Join the Friends

feat1

Join Us for special offers and member only features

View More

Clubs Information

feat2

Find out more about Tipperary Clubs

View More

 

 

Player Profiles

feat3

Profiles of current Tipperary Teams and Players

View More

Hall of Fame

feat4

Famous Past Players and Player of the Year Awards

View More

Latest News

The Tipperary Side to Face Mayo

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Fri Jun 22, 2018

Liam Kearns has revealed the starting fifteen for tomorrow’s qualifier clash with Mayo in Semple Stadium

As Tipperary get set to play Mayo in the All-Ireland Senior Football Championship Round 2 qualifier tomorrow evening, Saturday 23 June, at 5pm, in Semple Stadium, manager Liam Kearns has announced the same team as that which started against Cork in the recent Munster Semi-Final.

The Tipperary team therefore lines out as follows;

1. Evan Comerford – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
2. Shane O’Connell – Golden-Kilfeacle
3. John Meagher – Loughmore-Castleiney
4. Alan Campbell – Moyle Rovers
5. Bill Maher – Kilsheelan-Kilcash
6. Robbie Kiely (Capt.) – Carbery Rangers
7. Jimmy Feehan – Killenaule
8. Liam Casey – Cahir
9. Steven O’Brien – Ballina
10. Josh Keane – Golden-Kilfeacle
11. Jack Kennedy – Clonmel Commercials
12. Brian Fox – Éire Óg Annacarty-Donohill                                     
13. Conor Sweeney – Ballyporeen
14. Michael Quinlivan – Clonmel Commercials
15. Liam McGrath – Loughmore-Castleiney
Subs
16. Ciarán Kenrick – Moyle Rovers
17. Kevin O’Halloran – Portroe
18. Liam Boland – Moyle Rovers
19. Kevin Fahey – Clonmel Commercials
20. Paddy Codd – Killenaule
21. George Hannigan – Shannon Rovers
22. Philip Austin – Borrisokane
23. Jason Lonergan – Clonmel Commercials
24. Colm O’Shaughnessy – Ardfinnan
25. Luke Boland – Moyle Rovers
26. David McGrath – Moyle Rovers

 

Meanwhile Mayo have also announced their starting fifteen:

1. David Clarke – Ballina Stephenites
2. Chris Barrett – Belmullet
3. Ger Cafferkey – Ballina Stephenites
4. Keith Higgins – Ballyhaunis
5. Colm Boyle – Davitts
6. Stephen Coen – Hollymount/Carramore
7. Patrick Durcan – Castlebar Mitchels
8. Seamus O’Shea – Breaffy
9. Lee Keegan – Westport
10. Kevin McLoughlin – Knockmore
11. Aidan O’Shea – Breaffy
12. Cian Hanley – Ballaghaderreen
13. Jason Doherty – Burrishoole
14. Cillian O’Connor – Ballintubber(Captain)
15. Andy Moran – Ballaghaderreen

Action from the Mid minor football clash between Thurles Sarsfields and Moycarkey Borris

Disappointment for Tipperary as Cork Progress in Eirgrid Munster Under-20 Championship

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Sun Jun 17, 2018

Disappointment for Tipperary as Cork Progress in the Eirgrid Munster Under-20 Championship

Tipperary stand to attention for Amhrán na bhFiann

Eirgrid Munster Under-20 Quarter Final

Cork 1-20 Tipperary 0-8

The disappointment was evident from all concerned following Cork’s 1-20 to 0-8 win over Tipperary this evening in Páirc Uí Rinn especially given the huge effort put in by the panel, management and backroom team all year in preparation for this game. While there is no doubt that Cork deserved their win, the margin did not do justice to this hardworking Tipperary side who were unfortunate to see a number of chances at crucial stages drift wide and drop short and they also had to play with fourteen men following John Lyons’s black card in the 48th minute after using their full compliment of substitutes.

Played in front of 1,161 spectators Tipperary started brightly and owned the ball in the opening minutes and took the lead for the one and only time through a fine Ryan Lambe point in the fifth minute however the home side soon took over and controlled the game throughout.

With the wind at their backs Cork entered the break 0-11 to 0-3 to the good although with twenty minutes on the clock the score stood at 0-5 to 0-3 with Ríain Quigley and Conal Kennedy getting Tipperary’s second and third points and no one in attendance could have foreseen the chokehold Cork would have from here on in. In an eight minute spell Cork kicked six unanswered points and indeed could have had two goals also but for the cat-like reflexes of Kian Quinn in the Premier goal.

Tipperary needed to start brightly in the second period and they did just that through substitute Jack Delahunty who fired over two quick points but any hopes of a Premier revival were quickly put to bed. Cork quickly got into their stride and reeled off 1-9 to end Tipperary’s hopes in this contest with Cillian Myers Murray grabbing the game’s sole goal.

Scorers for Tipperary: Jack Delahunty 0-3 , Conal Kennedy (0-2) , Ryan Lambe (0-1), Riain Quigley (0-1), Brian Fitzpatrick (0-1).

Scorers for Cork: C Óg Jones (0-6), C Myers Murray (1-1), M Bradley (0-4), S Walsh (0-3), T Corkery and D Gore (0-2), A Browne (0-1) C Maguire (0-1).

Tipperary 

1. Kian Quinn (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), 2. Gavin Whelan (Ardfinnan), 3. Dean Carew (Upperchurch-Drombane), 4. Conn Bonnar (Cashel King Cormacs), 5. Darragh O’Leary (Ardfinnan), 6. Daire Egan (Galtee Rovers), 7. Gavin Ryan (Clonmel Commercials), 8. Ben Hyland (Fr. Sheehys), 9. Conor O’Sullivan (Clonmel Commercials), 10. Ríain Quigley – (Moyle Rovers), 11. Jack Harney (Moyle Rovers), 12. Daire Brennan (Kilsheelan-Kilcash), 13. Conal Kennedy (0-2) (Clonmel Commercials), 14. Dan O’Meara (Kiladangan), 15. Ryan Lambe (Clonmel Commercials)

Substitutes:

19. Eanna McBride (JK Brackens) for Bonnar (22), 18. Jack Delahunty (0-3) (Newport) for O’Leary (HT), 23. John Lyons (Grangemockler-Ballyneale) for Lambe (42), 17. Liam Meagher (Killenaule) for Quigley (44), 21. Brian Fitzpatrick ( Cashel King Cormacs) for Hyland (46), 20. Stephen Grogan ( Cahir) for O’Sullivan (46).

Cork

1. Ian Giltinan (Carrigaline), 2. Nathan Walsh (Douglas), 3. Brian Murphy (Nemo Rangers), 4. Liam O’ Donovan (Clonakilty), 5. Tadhg Corkery (Cill Na Matra), 6. Aidan Browne (Newmarket), 7. Tom Linehan (St Michaels), 8. Maurice Shanley (Clonakilty), 9. Jack Ryan (Ballymartle), 10. Mark Keane (Mitchelstown), 11. Colm O’Callaghan (Eire Og), 12. Cathal Maguire (Castlehaven), 13. Chris Og Jones (Iveleary), 14. Matthew Bradley (Aghabullogue), 15. Damien Gore (Kilmacabea)

Substitutes:

21. Cillian Myers Murray (St Finbarrs) for Ryan (42), 20. Sean Walsh (Mitchelstown) for Maguire (46), 23. Colm Barrett (St Finbarrs) for Bradley (46), 22. Mark Cronin (Nemo Rangers) for Og Jones (50), 24. Donagh Shorten (Ballingeary) for Shanley (54), 18. Sean O Sullivan (Mitchelstown) for Linehan (54)

Referee: Padraig O’Sullivan (Kerry)

Tipperary Football Committee secretary Hugh Coughlan and chairperson Barry O’ Brien

The Tipperary management at half-time

The Tipperary Team to Face Cork

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Fri Jun 15, 2018

Manager David Power has announced the Tipperary side to face Cork tomorrow evening at 19:30 in the Munster under-20 quarter-final at Páirc Uí Rinn

Meanwhile Cork have also announced their starting fifteen:

1. Ian Giltinan – Carrigaline
2. Nathan Walsh – Douglas
3. Brian Murphy – Nemo Rangers
4. Liam O Donovan – Clonakilty  – Captain
5. Tadhg Corkery – Cill Na Matra
6. Aidan Browne – Newmarket
7. Tom Linehan – St Michaels
8. Maurice Shanley – Clonakilty
9. Jack Ryan – Ballymartle
10. Mark Keane – Mitchelstown
11. Colm O Callaghan – Eire Og
12. Cathal Maguire – Castlehaven
13. Chris Og Jones – Iveleary
14. Mathnew Bradley – Aghabullogue
15. Damien Gore – Kilmacabea
Subs
16. Eoin Kelleher – Eire Og
17. Alan McCarthy – St Finbarrs
18. Sean O Sullivan – Mitchelstown
19. Liam Wall – Kilmurry
20. Sean Walsh – Mitchelstown
21. Killian Murray Myers – St Finbarrs
22. Mark Cronin – Nemo Rangers
23. Colm Barrett – St Finbarrs
24. Donagh Shorten – Ballingeary

Details of the Clash Against Mayo Confirmed

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Mon Jun 11, 2018

Following Tipperary’s draw against Mayo, the GAA have confirmed the details of this fixture

Tipperary V Mayo

Saturday 23rd June

Semple Stadium

Throw in 5pm

The Draw Has Taken Place for Round Two of the Football Qualifiers

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Mon Jun 11, 2018

Following this morning’s draw, Liam Kearns now knows who his Tipperary senior footballers face in the qualifiers.

And Tipperary have been drawn to face Mayo in a repeat of the 2016 All-Ireland semi-final. This game will take place in Semple Stadium.

The full list of games are (first team at home):

Tipperary V Mayo

Waterford V Monaghan

Cavan V Down

Carlow V Tyrone

Offaly V Clare

Longford V Kildare

Sligo V Armagh

Leitrim V Louth

All of these games are expected to take place on the weekend of June 23rd and details will be confirmed later by the GAA.

The Tipperary under-20 football panel for 2018 is revealed

posted by Friends of Tipperary FootballFriends of Tipperary Football on Wed Jun 06, 2018

Ahead of the upcoming Munster under-20 football championship, manager David Power, has released the Tipperary panel.

Michael Barlow Ardfinnan
Conn Bonnar Cashel KC
Daire Brennan Kilsheelan / Kilcash
Dean Carew Upperchurch
Jack Delahunty Newport
Paul Devlin Éire Óg Annacarty
Jack Dolan Fethard
Shane Doyle JK Brackens
Daire Egan Galtee Rovers
Brian Fitzpatrick Cashel KC
Colin Floyd Newport
Stephen Grogan Cahir
Jack Harney Moyle Rovers
Ben Hyland Fr. Sheehys
Conal Kennedy Clonmel Commercials
Ryan Lambe Clonmel Commercials
John Lyons Grangemockler / Ballyneale
Eoin McCormack Knockavilla Kickhams
Conor McGeever Clonmel Commercials
Éanna McBride JK Brackens
Conor McCarthy Nenagh Éire Óg
Liam Meagher Killenaule
Matthew Moroney Arravale Rovers
Darragh O’Leary Ardfinnan
Dan O’Meara Kiladangan
Conor O’Sullivan Clonmel Commercials
Rian Quigley Moyle Rovers
Kian Quinn Kilsheelan / Kilcash
Eoghan Ryan Loughmore / Castliney
John Ryan Boherlahan / Dualla
Gavin Ryan Clonmel Commercials
Gavin Whelan Ardfinnan

Jack Harney of Moyle Rovers will captain the side while Ben Hyland of Fr Sheehy’s is the vice captain.

Manager David Power

 

The management team are as follows:

Manager  David Power Kilsheelan Kilcash

Coach  Mick O’Sullivan Drom & Inch

Assistant Coach Kieran Maguire Grangemockler Ballyneale

Mentor Tommy Twoomey Arravale Rovers

Mentor Damian Lawlor Kilruane MacDonaghs

S&C Coach DJ O’Dwyer

Physiotherapist James Maxwell

Goalkeeper Coach Adrian Walsh Kilsheelan Kilcash

Sport Nutritionist Amy Maguire